In A Matter Of First Impression In Indiana, Court Of Appeals Upholds Award Of Punitive Damages In Fraudulent Transfer Action
[…] Punitive damages in Indiana “are a creature of common law,” and the UFTA at I.C. § 32-18-2-20 states that “unless superseded by this chapter, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement this chapter.”

Further, the remedies provision in the UFTA at I.C. § 32-18-2-17(1)-(3) “provides that a creditor bringing successful claims may obtain a host of types of relief, including avoidance of the fraudulent transfer or obligation, attachment against the transferred asset, an injunction against further disposition of the debtor's assets, and the appointment of a receiver.” I.C. § 32-18-2-17(3)(C) also states that "[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure" a creditor may obtain "[a]ny other relief the circumstances require." The court deemed Section 17(3)(C) to be “catch-all” provision, and nowhere in the UFTA is a recovery of punitives prohibited.