Indiana’s UCC Financing Statement Termination Obligations
[…] The point is that the sale process was disputed, and the Auction Company held a second auction. A second individual placed a winning bid of $40,500 that he paid to the school. This second winning bidder then picked up the item.

Procedural history. The original bidder filed suit to obtain possession of the item. One of his claims was for replevin, and he filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court granted the motion and ordered the subsequent bidder to relinquish possession of the model Picasso to the first bidder.

Key rules. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-328(2) provides in part that "[a] sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner." This statute is a UCC “Sales” (Article 2) provision applicable to the sale of a “good.”

Holding. The Indiana Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court.

Policy/rationale.