Indiana Court Orders Release of Mortgage
[…] Indeed, equitable subrogation is a highly favored doctrine that demands liberal application, and nothing in Nally commands that the doctrine should apply only to a lending institution.  Even more compelling, we must conclude that an innocent bona fide purchaser, such as Eifrid, should be afforded the same, if not greater, protection than is afforded to a lending institution such as Countrywide.

Statute.  The competing lienholder’s argument in Millikan may have stemmed from language in Indiana’s equitable subrogation statute, Ind. Code § 32-29-1-11(d), which states:

(d) Except for those instances involving liens defined in
IC 32-28-3-1, a mortgagee seeking equitable subrogation with respect to a lien may not be denied equitable subrogation solely because:
 (1) the mortgagee:
  (A) is engaged in the business of lending….

Perhaps one could argue that section (d)(1)(A) means that Indiana’s General Assembly intended for equitable subrogation to apply only to a party engaged in the business of lending (such as a bank), but Millikan definitively holds otherwise.  As such, private equity firms or other “average Joe” investors holding mortgages have the remedy available to them – as they should.


Unreleased Line of Credit Mortgage Lien Negated By Payoff

U.S. Bank v. Seeley, 953 N.E.2d 486 (Ind.