Twin Decisions By The Northern District Of Indiana Speak To Attorney’s Charging Liens
[…] I.C. § 36-9-23-32(b).    

The “subsequent owner” and sheriff’s sale.  In the commercial mortgage foreclosure context, the “subsequent owner” noted in Section 32(b)’s recording provision usually will be the lender/mortgagee.  Although I found no case law to support this proposition, logic dictates that the “conveyance” under that statue would be the sheriff’s sale.  It follows that, to be enforceable against a lender, the lien must be recorded before the sheriff’s sale. 

Notably, I.C. § 36-9-23-33(i) provides that these liens “shall be collected by the county treasurer in the same way that delinquent property taxes are collected.” At least in Marion County (Indianapolis), therefore, sewer liens, like real estate taxes due and owning, will be paid at the sheriff’s sale.  (For more on this payment, please see my January 9, 2007 post:  Statutory Disposition Of Foreclosure Sale Proceeds.)