Marion County (Indianapolis) Sheriff's Office Updates
[…] Key rules. 

  • Indiana case law provides, generally, that when a sheriff’s sale purchaser buys subject to a prior mortgage, the purchaser takes the land “charged with the payment of the debt.” This does not equate to personal liability for the debt, however. “The land itself is the primary fund out of which the debt is payable.”
  • In Edler, the Indiana Court of Appeals relied upon mortgage foreclosure statutes, including Ind. Code 32-29-7-9(b), which states that if property is sold at a foreclosure sale “the sheriff shall pay the proceeds as provided in I.C. 32-30-10-14.”
  • Section 14 states, in pertinent part, that sale proceeds “must” be applied as outlined and that “in all cases in which the proceeds of sale exceed the amounts described in subdivisions (1) through (4), the surplus must be paid to the clerk of the court to be transferred, as the court directs, to the mortgage debtor….”
  • Case law also says that “lienholders whose rights have not been adjudged or foreclosed in the foreclosure action have no right to share in the proceeds of the sale.”

Holding.