Indiana's Mortgage Release Obligations
[…] Procedural history. Borrower filed a complaint against several lenders and servicers, asserting numerous claims related to the lenders’ and servicers’ continued assessment of fees, including attorney fees and late charges. As it relates to this post, Borrower asserted that the servicer acting on behalf of one of the lenders/mortgagees (Lender) violated TILA by failing to provide periodic billing statements and by failing to promptly credit payments to the loan. The Lender moved to dismiss the claim against it under Rule 12(b)(6).

Key rules. 15 U.S.C. 1639f requires that "[i]n connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt . . . ."