What Is A “Body Attachment” And When Does It Expire?
[…] I.C. § 34-55-1-12(a).

Holding. The Court denied Plaintiff’s motion. Magistrate Judge Kolar’s opinion is thorough and educational.
Policy/rationale. First, Plaintiff did not post a bond or otherwise stipulate to depositing $170,000 of his own money into court to cover Defendant’s potential damages.

Second, Plaintiff did not establish by a preponderance of the evidence the necessary facts required by subsection (b)(6)(A) of § 34-25-2-1: that Defendant was “about to sell, convey, or otherwise dispose of defendant’s property subject to execution with the fraudulent intent to cheat, hinder, or delay … defendant’s creditors.” Note there are two key hurdles to overcome: (a) whether the Defendant is about to transfer property and (b) whether the Defendant has acted, or is acting, with fraudulent intent.