When Does The Defense Of “Laches” Apply?
[…] The “holder” of the instrument is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person if the identified person is in possession of the instrument.”  I.C. § 26-1-1-201(20)(A).  Under Indiana law, to demonstrate that it is entitled to enforce a note, an assignee need only establish (1) possession of the note and (2) that the note is payable to the assignee.    

Possession.  But how can a note be payable to the assignee if the assignee is not identified?  By operation of law.  I.C. § 26-1-3.1-205(b) is the provision in the UCC that permits blank endorsements:  “when endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated  by transfer of possession alone….”  If a note is endorsed in blank, the note is payable to the bearer.  I.C. § 26-1-1-201(5)(B) defines a “bearer” as one in possession of the note endorsed in blank.  In short, possession of the promissory note is the key here. 

Like a check.