When Does The Defense Of “Laches” Apply?
[…] The borrowers had bounced a check due at the closing of the loan.  Nonetheless, the borrowers contended that the NSF fee amounted to a “unilateral, unauthorized alternation in the terms of the Note by [the lender].”

Procedural history.  The trial court granted summary judgment for the lender on liability.

Key rules.

The Court in Hussain outlined Indiana’s elements for a prima facie case for the foreclosure of a mortgage: 

(1) the existence of a demand note and the mortgage, and (2) the mortgagor's default….  Ind. Code § 32-30-10-3(a) provides that “if a mortgagor defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assign may proceed ... to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.”  To establish a prima facie case that it is entitled to foreclose upon the mortgage, the mortgagee or its assign must enter into evidence the demand note and the mortgage, and must prove the mortgagor's default….  Once the mortgagee establishes its prima facie case, the burden shifts to the