When Does The Defense Of “Laches” Apply?
[…] Statutes of limitation . . . are such legislative enactments as prescribe the periods within which actions may be brought upon certain claims or within which certain rights may be enforced.

Basically, a statute of limitations is a deadline to file a lawsuit. 

2 statutes – 6 years.  The Indiana Code’s provisions applicable to statutes of limitation include Ind. Code § 34-11-2-9 “Action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for payment of money:”

An action upon promissory notes . . . or other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.