Assignee Of Judgment Unable To Pursue Collection Absent Order Substituting Parties
[…] Lender later filed this third suit, once again seeking to foreclose on the mortgaged real estate.

Procedural history. Lender filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court denied the motion. Following a bench trial, the court entered judgment for Borrowers that essentially nullified the mortgage and erased the debt.

Key rules.

I.C. § 26-1-9.1-620(g), which is part of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), states: "In a consumer transaction, a secured party may not accept collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures."

However, I.C. § 26-1-9.1-604(a) states:

If a security agreement covers both personal and real property, a secured party may proceed:

(1) under IC 26-1-9.1-601 through IC 26-1-9.1-628 as to the personal property without prejudicing any rights with respect to the real property; or

(2) as to both the personal property and the real property in accordance with the rights with respect to the real property, in which case the other provisions of IC 26-1-9.1-601 through IC 26-1-9.1-628 do not apply.

Indiana courts have decided, based on Section 604(a), that if a security interest involves both real and personal property, Section 620 does not apply. In other words, secured parties may accept collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures.

Holding.