« September 2013 | Main | November 2013 »
[…] In cases like these, the Trustee stands in the shoes of the debtor.  The Trustee claimed that the spouse was liable to the bankruptcy estate pursuant to Indiana’s doctrine of contribution, about which I wrote on 2/1/12 and 10/10/08.   

Accommodation party defense.  Following a lengthy discussion, the Court concluded that Indiana law permits an action for contribution as between spouses.  The opinion next focused on the affirmative defense asserted by the spouse.  Specifically, Indiana’s UCC provides that an action for contribution may lie “except as provided in I.C. § 26-1-3.1-419(f) . . ..”  See, I.C. § 26-1-3.1-116(b).  Section 419(f) states that:

[a]n accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party . . . [but a]n accommodated party that pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party.

The legal question became whether the spouse was an “accommodation party” under I.C. § 26-1-3.1-419(a)

Accommodation party defined.