« February 2010 | Main | April 2010 »
[…] The defense.  Individual’s primary defense was that Supplier needed to sign the guaranty in order for it to be valid and enforceable.  She also argued that the guaranty should have been automatically terminated upon her disassociation with LLC.  The trial court bought the argument.  The Court of Appeals didn’t. 

The Statue of Frauds.  The Court found no Indiana case law supporting the proposition that, for a guaranty to be valid, it must be signed by the primary debtor and/or the creditor.  The Court focused upon Indiana’s Statute of Frauds, Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b), which states in pertinent part:

  A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the
  promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or
  a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or
  agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed
  by the party against whom the action is brought
or by the party’s
  authorized agent:

   (2)  An action charging any person, upon any special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another.

The holding.  The Court concluded:  “although the Statute of Frauds requires a guaranty to be in writing, only the ‘party against whom the action is brought’ need sign it, and that requirement has been met here.”  The Court also found the language in the guaranty to be consistent with the outcome.  The Court was, indeed, emphatic that, for a guaranty to be valid and enforceable, a guaranty need not be signed by anyone other than the guarantor.