Indiana Court Touches Upon Factoring Agreements
[…] Account debtors then paid JD directly. The factoring and security agreement granted JD a first priority security interest in Brankle’s assets, including the accounts receivable.
2. Generally, factoring agreements can involve a security interest being granted in an account. As such, Indiana’s version of the UCC can govern the relationship. Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-109(a) states that Article 9 will apply to a transaction intended to create a security interest in accounts and to any sale of accounts.
3. I.C. § 26-1-9.1-607 states: “If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party . . . may enforce the obligations of an account debtor . . . and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor . . . . to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor . . ..” Under the UCC, therefore, JD (as a secured party) was entitled to enforce collection of defendant Freightco’s (the account debtor’s) debt.
4. The Court rejected the proposition that the secured party/factoring relationship was akin to that of principal and agent.