« December 2009 | Main | February 2010 »
[…] Second, the receiver should have the commitment of a title insurance company that an owner’s policy can be delivered to the buyer post-sale.  The policy would provide, among other things, that title to the property has been conveyed free and clear of all liens.  It’s my understanding that most, but perhaps not all, Indiana title insurance companies will insure receiver’s sales. 

Statutory authority, or lack thereof.  To obtain court authority, lawyers logically would look first to Indiana’s receivership statute.  Ind. Code § 32-30-5-7(5) states that a “receiver may, under control of the court or the judge . . . sell property in the receiver’s own name . . ..”  “Property” is not defined in the statute, but it’s safe to presume that the term includes real estate.  More significantly, the receivership statute does not state at § 7(5), or anywhere else, that the receiver can sell property free and clear of all liens.