« May 2008 | Main | July 2008 »
[…] Chase did not do so, however, and only restricted the account balance of $20.61.  The trial court thereafter found Chase in contempt and entered a judgment against Chase for $1,045.99, the balance of the account that included the subsequent deposits.  

Chase’s position.  On appeal, Chase argued that it only was required to restrict withdrawal of funds “in an amount equal to the balance of  [judgment debtor’s] account at the time [Chase] received notice of the garnishment proceedings.”  Chase based its contention on a 1998 amendment to the operative statute.

The statuteI.C. § 28-9-4-2 provides in part that a depository financial institution shall restrict deposit account withdrawals in an amount equal to “the balance in the account at the time of receipt of the documents in process . . ..”  I.C. § 28-9-4-2(a)(2)(B).  The pre-1998 version of the statute specifically provided for restriction of additional funds “subsequently deposited into” the account.  When the legislature amended the statute, it deleted those words.