« September 2007 | Main | November 2007 »
[…] Id. at 11.

 Fraud on the receivership entity that operates to its damage is for the receiver to pursue (and to the extent that investors as the holders of equity interests in the entity may ultimately benefit from such pursuit, that does not alter the proposition that the receiver is the proper party to enforce the claim).

Judge Hamilton concluded that “so long as the claims themselves seek redress for injuries suffered by CEG, [the receiver] can assert and pursue them against the defendants.”  Id. at 12. 

Indiana’s receivership statute.  Indiana Code § 32-30-5-7 states, in pertinent part:

The receiver may, under the control of the court or the judge: 
  (1) bring and defend actions;
  (2) take and keep possession of a property;
  (3) receive rents;
  (4) collect debts; and
  (5) sell property;
in the receiver’s own name, and generally do other acts respecting the property as the
court or judge may authorize.

For reasons unclear to me, Judge Hamilton did not cite to this statute in reaching his decision.  The Indiana statute may not have applied because the underlying action in Marwil dealt with SEC violations.